Burst Mode EDFA


Co-developed by Amonics & NICT (National Institute of Information and Communications technology, Japan), this EDFA adopts the patented break-through design for transient suppression in Burst Mode Networks. It exhibits superior transient suppression performance and comes with high output power, high gain, low noise and low gain excursion. It is particularly suitable for applications in Optical Packet Switching and DWDM systems with fast dynamic add/drop.

The turnkey microprocessor controlled benchtop EDFA provide illustrative alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

Specifications

AEDFA-PKT-DWDM-15-B
Input Power -16dBm to -3dBm
Output Power * (@ -3dBm input signal) Min. +15dBm
Noise Figure (@ -3dBm input signal) Max. 5.5dB
Operating Wavelength 1537.37 to 1561.62nm
Gain Flatness Max. + / -1.2dB
Optical Gain (@ -3dBm Input signal) Min. 18dB
Gain Excursion Typ. 0.1dB/ms, Max. +/- 0.2dB/ms
Input and Output Isolation Min. 30dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Control Mode ACC, APC, AGC (optional)
Other output power models are available upon request

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to 40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to 70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Input power (optional)
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232), LabView control software included RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet) (optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA-PKT-DWDM-xx-B-zz
xx: Saturation output Power in dBm
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Patented design
Low noise figure
Transient suppressed
Small foot print
Small pattern effect @ Gbps
High gain






Top