C-Band Raman Amplifier


Amonics Raman Amplifier is a high-power laser light source for distributed optical amplification of optical signals in the C or L band.

The Raman Amplifier features 2 or 4 pumping wavelengths for gain flattened amplification. It is a ready-to-use optical amplifier equipped with a broadband pump/signal combiner and individual power monitoring for each channel. The Raman Amplifier is available in both benchtop and rackmount casings, as well as customized modules.

Specifications

ARA-C-500 ARA-C-800
Operating Wavelength 1525 – 1563nm 1529 – 1562nm
Optical Gain Typ. 10dB Typ. 18dB
Gain Flatness < 2dB < 2.5dB
Total Pump Power Typ. 500mW Typ. 800mW
Effective Noise Figure Typ. -1.0dB Typ. -1.0dB
Signal Insertion Loss Typ. 0.7dB Typ. 0.7dB
Degree of Polarization Typ. 5%, Max. 10% Typ. 5%, Max. 10%
Control Mode ACC ACC

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240VAC, 47 – 63Hz for benchtop and rackmount; 5.0 ± 0.1VDC for module
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
Rackmount Dimensions mm 1U: 485(W) x 360(D) x 45(H) or 2U: 485(W) x 360(D) x 90(H)
Module Dimensions mm 156(W) x 210(D) x 33(H)
Mechanical Safety Control (for Benchtop and Rackmount) Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Total pump power
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232), LabView control software included RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet) (optional for benchtop and rackmount)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
ARA-C-bbb-c-dd
bbb: Pump power, 500 for 500mW, 800 for 800mW
c: B for Benchtop case, R for 19” Rackmount case, M for module
dd: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

High output power
High gain
Low noise figure
RS232 computer interface
Highly reliable and durable






Top