Ytterbium-doped Fiber Amplifier (YDFA)


Ytterbium-doped Fiber Amplifier (YDFA) is another Amonics specialised product line. Like our highly recognized optical amplifiers, the YDFA offers high output power and high gain with exceptional reliability, which is ideal for high power YDFA applications.

The turnkey microprocessor controlled benchtop YDFAs manage alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 or Ethernet computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition. Available options include single frequency operation, linearly polarized operation.

Benchtop YDFA Specifications

AYDFA-18 AYDFA-20 AYDFA-23 Remarks
Saturation Output Power (at 0dBm input signal) > +18dBm > +20dBm > +23dBm
Operating Wavelength 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm extension to 1090nm is available
Input / Output Isolation > 25dB > 25dB > 25dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Control Mode ACC, APC, AGC (optional) ACC, APC, AGC (optional) ACC, APC, AGC (optional)
Other wavelength range or other output power models are available upon request.

Benchtop High Power YDFA Specifications

AYDFA-27 AYDFA-30 AYDFA-33 Remarks
Saturation Output Power (at 0dBm input signal) > +27dBm > +30dBm > +33dBm
Operating Wavelength 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm 1054nm – 1074nm extension to 1090nm is available
Input / Output Isolation > 25dB > 25dB > 25dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Control Mode ACC, APC, AGC (optional) ACC, APC, AGC (optional) ACC, APC, AGC (optional)
Other wavelength range or other output power models are available upon request.

Rackmount High Power YDFA Specifications

AYDFA-37 AYDFA-40 AYDFA-43 Remarks
Saturation Output Power (at 10dBm input signal) > +37dBm > +40dBm > +43dBm
Operating Wavelength 1054nm – 1074nm 1060nm – 1074nm 1064nm – 1074nm extension to 1090nm is available
Input Isolation > 25dB > 25dB > 25dB
Output Isolation > 20dB > 20dB > 20dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Control Mode ACC, APC (optional) ACC, APC (optional) ACC, APC (optional)
Other wavelength range or output power models are available upon request.

General Parameters

unit value remarks
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
2U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 515(D) x 90(H) or 485(W) x 360(D) x 90(H) for AYDFA-37-R
3U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 615(D) x 150(H) for AYDFA-40-R, AYDFA-43-R
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Input power (optional)
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232), LabView control software included RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet) (optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber HI 1060

Options

Linear polarized
Narrow bandpass filter

Ordering Information

Product Code
AYDFA-xx-y-zz
xx: Saturation output power in dBm
y: B for Benchtop case, R for 19” Rackmount case
zz: FA for FC/ APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, NC for bare fiber


Key Features

Turnkey Device
RS232 computer interface
High output power
Single mode fiber delivery
Highly reliability
Long operating life






Top