FTTH Erbium Doped Amplifier (EDFA)


Amonics FTTH EDFAs inherit the reliable design of Amonics’s optical amplifier technology. They exhibit high output power, high gain with very low noise, and are ideal for FTTH network amplification.

Integrated CWDM splitters are available to enable routing of 1310nm and 1490nm data streams from OLT to ONU through EDFAs. The turnkey rackmount EDFAs provide microprocessor controlled alarms and status indicators. An integrated Ethernet TCP-IP computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

Specifications

AEDFA-FTTH
Saturation Output Power (at 0dBm input signal) From +23 to +40dBm
Number of Output Ports 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32
Port-to-Port Variation Typ. 0.5dB, Max. 1.0dB
Noise Figure (typ.) (at 0dBm input signal) 5.0dB
Operating Wavelength 1540nm to 1560nm
Carrier to Noise Degradation Typ. 1.0 dB
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30 dB
Power Consumption Max 70W
Control Mode ACC (standard), APC & AGC (optional)
Other output power models are available upon request

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 - 240, 47 - 63Hz
Dimensions mm 485(W) x 360(D) x 45(H)
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Input power
Remote Control Port RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA-FTTH-xx-yy-R-zz
xx: Saturation output power in dBm
y: number of output ports
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC

Key Features

High output power, up to 10W
Compact size
Low noise figure
High gain
Integrated with CWDM
Ethernet TCP-IP remote communication
Long operating life time






Top