SLD broadband Light Source


Amonics Superluminscent Diodes (SLDs) are high output power, stable, incoherent broadband sources with wide wavelength coverage including 650nm, 680nm, 750nm, 800nm, 830nm, 950nm, 980nm, 1050nm, 1270nm, 1300nm, 1480nm, 1550nm, 1580nm, and 1620nm. To meet specific requirements, Amonics’ SLD can be housed in both benchtop case and compact driver-ready module.

The benchtop version incorporates a user-friendly front panel housing with a LCD monitor display, key switch, power control knob and optical connectors. RS232 or Ethernet computer interface is also equipped.

The OEM module version is an ideal building block for OEM system integration, especially in fiber optic sensing and optical tomography applications. It requires a single +5V power supply only.

Specifications

ASLD-xxx-yyy-a-bb
Wavelength 650 – 1620nm
SMF power and FWHM cover a wide range on each center wavelength. Customization is available. Please contact us on the required specifications.

General Parameters

unit Benchtop Module
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70 -10 to +70
Power Supply V 90 – 240VAC, 47 – 63Hz 5.0 VDC ± 0.1 VDC
Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H) 100(W) x 120(D) x 18(H)
Electrical Connector NA 14-pin MIL Socket
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Power Monitoring Output power Output power
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key NA
Remote Control Port RS232 / Ethernet NA
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber Single mode fiber Single mode fiber

Options

PM fiber coupling
Output isolation

Ordering Information

Product Code
ASLD-xxx-yyy-a-bb
xx: Wavelength in nm/10
yyy: Typical output power in mW*10
a: M for Module, B for Benchtop
bb: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Wide spectral range
High output power
Good spectral stability
Compact
Good performance cost ratio
Highly reliable and durable






Top