Lightwave Receiver


This general purpose optical receiver is designed for high speed testing of optical network systems and components. The standard receiver unit is able to detect modulation frequency up to 11.5GHz. A built-in low noise pre-amp EDFA provides the sufficient amplification for the incoming signal to ensure effective detection at the photoreceiver.

Additional features include a power monitor to control a variable optical attenuator. For complete SONET system applications, an optional 10G clock recovery circuit is available to accompany the standard receiver unit.

Specifications

Lightwave Receiver
Data Rate 155Mb/s to 11Gb/s
Input Power Level -12dBm to -3dBm
Optical Wavelength 1290nm to 1565nm
Optical Sensitivity 223 – 1 BER < 1010 Typ. -19dBm, Max. -17.5dBm
Return Loss S22 Typ. -12dBm, Max. -5dBm
High Frequency -3dB Corner Typ. 11.5GHz, Min. 8GHz
Maximum Optical Input Power 0dBm
Optical Power Measure Range -40dBm to 0dBm
Coupling AC –coupled to ground
Clock Output (optional) Min. 500mV
Clock Output Intrinsic Jitter (optional) 0.031 UI RMS

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 150(H)
RF Data Input Connector SMA
Control EDFA driving current
Display EDFA laser output power, average input power
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Input Fiber SMF-28

Options

Built-in optical attenuator
Built-in tunable filter
Built-in EDFA
Clock recovery circuit

Ordering Information

Product Code
Lightwave Receiver


Key Features

Built-in Optical Power Control Module
Incoming Signal and Amplified Signal
Power Monitor
Optical Built-in Low Noise EDFA
Wide Bandwidth
Broadband Wavelength Range
Good Performance Cost Ratio
Highly Reliable and Durable






Top