Femto-second Pulse EDFA


Amonics' Pulse EDFA is designed for amplifying optical short pulse to high pulse energy level. Amonics’ engineers have a lot of knowledge in designing pulse optical amplifier, especially handling the nonlinearity in optical fiber due to high pulse peak power of the optical short pulse. We can design custom pulsed EDFA for different applications, such as fiber optic sensing and free space optical sensing.Our pulse EDFA has been widely used in industrial fiber laser based Lidar systems for wind velocity detection.

Specifications

AEDFA-FS AEDFA-PM-FS
Operating wavelength Typ. 1540 to 1560nm Typ. 1540 to 1560nm
Operating Bandwidth Typ. 1.5nm -6.0nm Typ. 1.5nm -6.0nm
Saturated Output Power up to (at 1mW peak input power) Typ. 50mW to 200mW Typ. 50mW to 200mW
Input average power Typ. -5dBm to 0dBm Typ. -5dBm to 0dBm
Pulse Width Typ. 100fs to 1000fs Typ. 100fs to 1000fs
Pulse Repetition Rate Typ. 10MHz to 25MHz Typ. 10MHz to 25MHz
Input / Output isolation Min. 30dB Min. 30dB
Polarization dependent gain Typ. 0.3, Max. 0.5dB NA
Polarization mode dispersion Typ. 0.3, Max. 0.5ps NA
Polarization Extinction Ratio NA Typ. 23dB, Min. 20dB
Optical Fiber SMF-28 PM 1550 Panda Fiber
Different output power models are available upon request

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
Control Keylock switch, Pump laser current
LCD Display Output power, Pump laser current, Input power (Optional)
Computer Interface RS232 (Labview control software & connection cable included) / Ethernet (Option)
Protection Pump laser over heat warning
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC

Options

Chirped pulse amplification (CPA) Technology

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA(-PM)-FS-www-xx-yy-B-zz
www : Pulse Width in ps
xx: Repetition Rate in MHz
yy: Average Output Power in dBm
zz: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, CL for collimator, NC for bare fiber


Key Features

High output power
High gain
Wide operation rage
Highly reliable and durable






Top