O-Band Bismuth-doped Fiber Amplifier


Amonics’ O-band Bismuth-doped fiber amplifier (BDFA) uses bismuth-doped fiber as the gain medium. The BDFA features high small signal gain and low noise figure. The silica-based Bismuth-doped fiber offers the similar fundamental advantages as erbium-doped fiber used for amplification in the C and L bands.

The turnkey microprocessor-controlled BDFAs provide illustrative alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

O-Band BDFA (single channel) Specifications

ABDFA-O-L-18 ABDFA-O-L-21 ABDFA-O-S-19
Operating Wavelength 1290 nm to 1360 nm 1290 nm to 1360 nm 1270 nm to 1330 nm
Input Signal Level -30 to 0 dBm -30 to 0 dBm -30 to 0 dBm
Saturation Output Power at 1310 nm, 0 dB input power Min. 18 dBm Min. 21 dBm Min. 19 dBm
Noise Figure at 1310 nm, 0 dBm input power Max. 6.5 dB, Max. 8.0 dB Typ. 6.5 dB, Max. 8.0 dB Typ. 6.5 dB, Max. 7.0 dB
Small Signal Gain at 1310 nm, -30 dBm input power Min. 23 dB Min. 23 dB Min. 22 dB
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30 dB Min. 30 dB Min. 30 dB
Control Mode ACC ACC ACC

O-Band BDFA (multichannel) Specifications

ABDFA-O-DWDM-19
Operating Wavelength 1270 nm to 1330 nm
Composite Input Power -30 to 0 dBm
Composite Output Power at 0 dBm composite input power Min. 19 dBm
Noise Figure at 0 dBm composite input power Typ. 6.5 dB, Max. 7.0 dB
Gain Flatness Max. ±1.5 dB
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30 dB
Control Mode ACC

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to 40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to 70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Dimensions mm 485(W) x 515(D) x 90(H) mm or 485(W) x 360(D) x 90(H) mm [for ABDFA-O-S-19 and ABDFA-O-DWDM-19 only]
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Input power (optional)
Remote Control Port DB-9 female (RS232), Control software included RJ-45 (TCP/IP Ethernet) (optional)
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
ABDFA-O-L-aa-b-cc / ABDFA-O-S-aa-b-cc / ABDFA-O-DWDM-aa-b-cc
aa: Saturation output power or Composite output power in dBm
b: R for 19” Rackmount
cc: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC

Applications


Key Features

High output power
Similar gain & noise figure as typical EDFA
Lower power consumption compared to conventional Raman amplifier
Distortion-free amplification






Top