Semiconductor Optical Amplifier(SOA)


Amonics SOA is a polarization maintaining optical amplifier with high fiber-to-fiber gain. It is designed for transmitter applications to increase optical launch power to compensate for the loss of other optical devices.

The benchtop version incorporates a user-friendly front panel housing a LCD monitor display, key switch, power control knob and optical connectors. RS232 computer interface is also equipped on the rear panel. 1MHz with 10ns pulse width intensity modulation is available.

The OEM module version is an ideal building block for OEM system integration, especially in optical communication network and CATV applications. It requires only a single +5V power supply.

1310 nm / 1480 nm SOA specifications:

ASOA13-19 ASOA13-PM-19 ASOA14-26
Operation Wavelength 1280 nm to 1340 nm 1260 nm to 1340 nm 1480 nm to 1510 nm
3 dB Optical Bandwidth Min. 50n m Min. 60 nm, Typ. 80 nm Typ. 30 nm
Saturated Output Power @ -3 dB input Min. 6 dBm, Typ. 7 dBm Min. 5 dBm, Typ. 7 dBm Min. 9 dBm
Small Signal Gain at @ - 25 dBm Signal Min. 18 dB, Typ. 19 dB Min. 15 dB, Typ. 19 dB Typ. 26 dB
Noise Figure Typ. 7 dB, Max. 7.5 dB Max. 7.5 dB Max. 8 dB
Gain Ripple with Respect to wavelength Typ. 0.5 dB, Max. 1 dB Typ. 0.5 dB, Max. 1 dB Max. 1 dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 1.5 dB Typ. 15 dB Typ. 1.5 dB
Fiber Type SMF PMF SMF
Other center wavelength or gain value is on request

Other wavelength SOA specifications:

ASOA91-20 ASOA97-20 ASOA10-25
Operation Wavelength Typ. 915 nm Typ. 970 nm Typ. 1050 nm
3dB Optical Bandwidth Typ. 50 nm Typ. 25 nm Typ. 45 nm
Saturated Output Power @ -3 dB input Typ. 10 dBm Typ. 11 dBm Typ. 10 dBm
Small Signal Gain at @ - 25 dBm Signal Typ. 20 dB Typ. 20 dB Typ. 25 dB
Noise Figure Max. 8 dB Max. 8 dB Max. 10 dB
Gain Ripple with Respect to wavelength Min. 10 dB Min. 6 dB Min. 10 dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.2 dB Typ. 0.2 dB Typ. 0.2 dB
Fiber Type SMF or PMF SMF or PMF SMF or PMF
Other wavelength or gain value is on request

General Parameters

unit benchtop module
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70 -10 to +70
Power Supply V 90 – 240VAC, 47 – 63Hz 5.0VDC ± 0.1V
Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H) Customization on request
Electrical Connector NA 14-pin MIL Socket
Protection SOA over heat warning SOA over heat warning
LCD Display SOA Current (mA) NA
Control Keylock switch, output power NA
Computer Interface RS232 NA
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Input Fiber PM Panda fiber PM Panda fiber
Optical Fiber SMF-28 SMF-28

Options

Input and/or Output Isolator
Intensity Modulation

Ordering Information

Product Code
ASOAaa-bb-c-dd or ASOAaa-PM-bb-c-dd
aa: First two digits of Wavelength in nm
bb: Small Signal Gain in dB
c: B for Benchtop case, M for Module case
dd: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, NC for Bare fiber


Key Features

1310nm and 1550nm wavelength coverage
High fiber-to-fiber gain
1MHz with 10ns pulse width
Modulation avaliable
PM Panda fiber input
Good spectral stability
Compact size
Good performance cost ratio






Top